LIVE UK, a sister publication to AUDIENCE, is the only publication dedicated to the country's contemporary live music business, providing news, features, tour plans and information to the people that drive the industry – promoters, festival organisers, venue operators, artiste managers, booking agents, ticketing companies, media and key professionals in dozens of related sectors.
 

 

Vote

Voting is now open until midnight on Sunday 26 August, so please contribute across all categories. If you like, you can logon several times during this voting period and either add to or change your selection.

A second phase of voting will take place in mid-September to allow later events, such as Reading and Leeds festivals, to be considered for categories such as Best Festival, Spectacle of the Year, Best Festival Performance and Greatest Brand Impact. Voting in either or both phases counts as one contribution.

The Top 3 finalists will be announced on the website and in the October issue of LIVE UK (out late-September), with the winners announced at the gala awards ceremony on Thursday 11 October.

Please respect the integrity of this process and do not encourage general Facebook or Twitter followers to try and participate – this is a live music industry event and we want the results to be genuinely representative of industry opinion. Mass voting by outsiders can be detected and may result in the nominee being disqualified.

REGISTER or LOGIN (if already registered)

Nominees

Best Venue Teamwork - Stadium

Best all-round, in-house team - from venue booking to show load-out - working on live music events at a stadium.

As last year’s winner, WEMBLEY STADIUM, LONDON is not eligible for inclusion.

Principality Stadium, Cardiff
Etihad Stadium, Manchester
Twickenham Stadium London
Ricoh Arena, Coventry
London Stadium, London
St. Marys Stadium, Southampton
Hampden Park, Glasgow

Login or Register

Best Venue Teamwork - Arena

Best all-round, in house team - from venue booking to show load-out - working on live music events at an arena.

As last year’s winner, THE SSE HYDRO, GLASGOW is not eligible for inclusion.

Alexander Palace, London
Genting Arena, Birmingham
Arena Birmingham, Birmingham
The O2, London
Manchester Arena, Manchester
Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff
Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham
First Direct Arena, Leeds
The SSE Arena - Wembley, London
Echo Arena, Liverpool
The SSE Arena, Belfast
FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield
Bournemouth International Centre, Bournemouth

Login or Register

Best Venue Teamwork - Theatre/Concert Hall

Best all-round, in-house team - from venue booking to show load-out - working on live music events at a theatre or concert hall.

As last year’s winner, ROYAL ALBERT HALL, LONDON is not eligible for inclusion.

De La Warr Pavillion, Bexhill on Sea
Eventim Apollo, London
Eventim Olympia, Liverpool
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
Guildhall, Preston
London Palladium, London
New Theatre, Oxford
O2 Academy, Leeds
O2 Academy Brixton, London
Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
Sheffield City Hall, Sheffield
St Davids Hall, Cardiff
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Troxy, London
York Barbican, York

Login or Register

Best Venue Teamwork - Arts Centre

Best all-round, in-house team - from venue booking to show load-out - working on live music events at an Arts Centre.

As last year’s winner, BAND ON THE WALL, MANCHESTER is not eligible for inclusion.

West End Centre, Aldershot
Exeter Phoenix, Exeter
Pocklington Arts Centre, Pocklington
Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal
CCA (Centre For Contemporary Art), Glasgow
Newhampton Arts Centre, Wolverhampton
Arts Centre, Norwich
St George’s, Bristol
The Met Arts Centre, Bury
The Wharf, Tavistock
The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen

Login or Register

Best Venue Teamwork - Campus

Best all-round, in-house team - from venue booking to show load-out - working on live music events at a university or college.

As last year’s winner, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON UNION (ULU) is not eligible for inclusion.

Cardiff University Students' Union, Cardiff
The Engine Shed, Lincoln
Leeds University Union, Leeds
Leeds Beckett University, Leeds
University of East Anglia, Norwich
The Forum, Hertfordshire
The Lemon Grove, Exeter
Asylum, Hull
Teesside University SU, Middlesbrough
Newcastle University Students Union, Newcastle
Bournemouth University
The Welly, Hull University
Manchester Academy, Manchester
Sin City, Swansea University Student Union

Login or Register

Best Venue Teamwork - Major Club (cap 800+)

Best all-round, in-house team - from venue booking to show load-out - working on live music events at a club above 800 capacity.

As last year’s winner, ROCK CITY, NOTTINGHAM is not eligible for inclusion.

O2 Academy, Oxford
The Junction, Cambridge
KOKO, London
SWX, Bristol
The Leadmill, Sheffield
Electric Brixton, London
Engine Rooms, Southampton
Plug, Sheffield
Fat Sam’s, Dundee
The Empire, Coventry
O2 Academy, Islington, London

Login or Register

Best Venue Teamwork - Club (cap under 800)

Best all-round, in-house team - from venue booking to show load-out - working on live music events at a club below 800 capacity.

As last year’s winner, BRUDENELL SOCIAL CLUB, LEEDS is not eligible for inclusion.

Asylum, Birmingham
Green Door Store, Brighton
Concorde 2, Brighton
Thekla, Bristol
Fuel Rock Club, Cardiff
The Cavern, Exeter
King Tut's Wah Wah Hut, Glasgow
The Boileroom, Guildford
The Wardrobe, Leeds
The Dome, London
Deaf institute, Manchester
The Cluny, Newcastle upon Tyne
Rescue Rooms, Nottingham
Heartbreakers, Southampton
The Horn, St Albans

Login or Register

Agent of the Year

The booking agent who has had the greatest impact or artiste success during the past 12 months.

As last year’s winner, MATT BATES, PRIMARY TALENT INTERNATIONAL is not eligible for inclusion.

Alex Bruford, ATC Live (ALMA, Charles Watson, Bakter Dury, Body Type, Broncho)
Andy Cook, CAA (James Bay, Baby Strange, Keir, The Night Game)
Charlie Myatt, 13 Artists (Arctic Monkeys, Radiohead, Manic Street Preachers)
David Levy, WME (Dua Lipa, Calvin Harris, Massive Attack, Bjork, Nicolas Jaar, LCD Soundsystem, MIA)
Gary Howard, United Talent Agency (Craig David, Cher Lloyd, Nicole Scherzinger)
James Alderman, Free Trade Agency (Future Islands, War On Drugs, The National, Fleet Foxes)
James Whitting, Coda Music Agency (Imagine Dragons, Ellie Goulding, FARR, The Libertines, Milky Chance)
Kara James, WME (Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, Red Fang, The Kills, The Pretty Reckless)
Mike Dewdney, ITB (Kasabian, Blink-182, Dan Wilson, Grumble Bee)
Steve Strange, X-ray Touring (Coldplay, Eminem, Chance The Rapper, Alice in Chains)
Steve Zapp, ITB (Biffy Clyro, Allen Stone, A Place to Bury Strangers)

Login or Register

Artiste Manager of the Year

The artiste manager who has had the greatest impact or artiste success during the past 12 months

As last year’s winners, STUART CAMP, ROCKET MUSIC are not eligible for inclusion.

Martha Kinn, Machine Management (Years & Years, Bree Runway)
Jamie Oborne, All On Red Management (The 1975, Pale Waves, Benjamin Francis Leftwich)
Stephen Taverner, East City Management (alt-J, Wolf Alice, Ash)
Matt Dodds, JEM Music Group (Craig David, Bobii Lewis)
David Manders & Steve Diz, Liquid Management (Public Service Broadcasting)
Paul Craig, Nostramo (Biffy Clyro)
Paul Loasby, One Fifteen (David Gilmour, Jools Holland, Deacon Blue)
Ian Grenfell, Quietus (Simple Minds, Chrissie Hynde, Suede, Simply Red)
Jamie Osman, Red Light Management (Lower Than Atalantis, Bury Tomorrow)
Conrad Murray & Simon Moran, SJM Management (Stone Roses, Blossoms, Courtneeners)
Ben Mawson & Ed Millett, TAP Management (Dua Lipa, Lana Del Rey, DJ Shadow)
John Dawkins, Various Artist Management (Milburn)
Ian McAndrew, Wildlife (Arctic Monkeys, Royal Blood)

Login or Register

National Promoter of the Year

The promoter who has staged the most impressive - whether it be for impact or ticket sales - national tour(s) during the past 12 months.

As last year’s winner, DHP FAMILY is not eligible for inclusion.

Kilimanjaro Live
SJM Concerts
3A Entertainment
VMS Live
Crosstown Concerts
Live Nation Entertainment
AEG Presents
Cuffe & Taylor
The MJR Group
Kennedy Street Enterprises
The Gig Cartel
Liz Hobbs Group
Metropolis Music

Login or Register

Regional Promoter of the Year

The promoter who has staged the most impressive - whether it be for impact or ticket sales - regional dates of the year.

As last year’s winner, ONE INCH BADGE, BRIGHTON is not eligible for inclusion.

Beyond Presents (Highlands)
DF Concerts (Scotland)
Eastside Events (North East)
Futuresound Group (Yorkshire)
I Love Live Events (North West)
Lout Promotions (South East)
PVC  (South Central)
Regular Music (Scotland)
SSD Live (North East)
Synergy Concerts (Scotland)
The Kids Are Solid Gold (North East)
Triple G Music (Scotland)
Orchard Events (Wales)

Login or Register

Indie Promoter of the Year (Local impact)

The promoter who has had the greatest impact on a particular city or town.

As last year’s winner, JON DUNN, PARALLEL LINES (LONDON is not eligible for inclusion.

Ian Shaw, Surprise You're Dead Music (Birmingham)
Tom Baker, Eat Your Own Ears (London)
John Helps, The Robot Needs Home (Leicester)
Tom Dyer, Psychedelia (Southampton)
Joe Coates, Please Please You (York)
Henry Carden, Pay For The Piano (Middlesbrough)
Wesley Jones & John Wickstead, Now Wave (Manchester)
Luke Hinton, Juicebox Live (St Albans)
Will Robinson, I'm Not From London (Nottingham)
Chris Horkan, Hey! Manchester
Andy Smith & Ben Ray, Futuresound Group (Leeds)
Nik Sharpe, Future Perfect (Leicester)
Simon Baker, Green Mind Promotions (Cambridge)

Login or Register

Tour Manager of the Year

The tour manager who has had the greatest positive impact on promoters, agents, artiste managers, venues and supply companies polled.

As last year’s winner, EMMA EDGAR (PLACEBO) is not eligible for inclusion.

Mark Williams (Editors)
Neil Anderson (Biffy Clyro)
Neil Mather (Richard Ashcroft, Snow Patrol)
Pete Gunn (Kasabian)
Ross Lewis (James Bay)
Tre Stead (Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls)
Trey Allen (Leon Bridges)
Andy Sweeney (Nothing But Thieves)
Caroline Smith (Hinds, The Japanese House)
Dom Bowman (Eliza and The Bear, Swedish Death Candy)
Glyn Roberts (Courteeners, The Horrors)

Login or Register

Best Record Label Partner

The record label which has given the most comprehensive support to an artiste performing live, whether at a specific event or on tour.

As last year’s winner, FAYE DONALDSON is not eligible for inclusion.

Adam Greenup, SO Recordings
Sean Mayo, PIAS
Simon Raymonde, Bella Union
Julie Weir & Joel Death, Music For Nation
Ollie & Matt Jacobs, Memphis Industries

Login or Register

Spectacle of the Year (Best Production)

This award is for the designer or design team behind the most impressive live concert, festival or live music event production in the past 12 months.

As last year’s winner ED SHEERAN AT THE O2 is not eligible for inclusion.

Roger Waters, British Summer Time
alt-J, Latitude
Biffy Clyro, MTV Acoustic at the Roundhouse
Depeche Mode, The O2
Eminem, Twickenham Stadium
Nick Cave & Patti Smith, All Points East
Nine Inch Nails, Royal Albert Hall
Queen + Adam Lambert, The SSE Arena - Wembley
Stormzy, Wireless
Taylor Swift, Wembley Stadium
The Rolling Stones, Principality Stadium
The War on Drugs, Alexander Palace
Metallica, The O2
Foo Fighters, London Stadium

Login or Register

Best Festival (cap 40,000+)

Purely subjective, this award is for the festival over 40,000 capacity most highly rated across the board by industry professionals.

As last year’s winner, GLASTONBURY is not eligible for inclusion.

Reading Festival
Isle of Wight Festival
Download
British Summer Time
TRNSMT
Glasgow Summer Sessions
BoomTown Fair
Creamfields
All Points East
Community

Login or Register

Best Festival (cap 15,000-39,999)

Purely subjective, this award is for the festival between 15,000-39,999 capacity most highly rated across the board by industry professionals

As last year's winner, LATITUDE, SUFFOLK is not eligible to take part this year.

Splendour
Kendal Calling
Green Man Festival
Y-Not Festival
Belladrum Tarten Heart Festival
Citadel
Bloodstock Open-Air
Field Day
Wilderness
Latitude
Fairport Cropredy Festival

Login or Register

Best Festival (cap under 15,000)

Purely subjective, this award is for the festival below 15,000 capacity most highly rated across the board by industry professionals.

As last year’s winner, BLOODSTOCK OPEN AIR, DERBYSHIRE is not eligible for inclusion.

Wilkestock, Hertfordshire
2000 Trees, Gloucestershire
Arc Tan Gent, Gloucestershire
End Of The Road, Larmer Tree Gardens
Electric Fields, Drumlanrig Castle, Dumfries and Galloway
Upsurge Festival, London
Lytham Festival, Lytham Green
Loopallu, Ullapool, Scotland
Edinburgh Summer Sessions, Edinburgh
Beautiful Days, Devon
Truck Festival, UK
Teddy Rocks, Blandford Forum

Login or Register

Best Festival - Multi-Venue

Purely subjective, this award is for the multi-venue, usually city-centre festival most highly rated across the board by industry professionals.

As last year’s winner, DOT TO DOT, BRISTOL is not eligible for inclusion.

Slam Dunk, Leeds
Lost Evenings, London
Live at Leeds, Leeds
FOCUS Wales, Wrexham
The Great Escape, Brighton
Camden Rocks, London
Liverpool Sound City, Liverpool
Handmade Festival, Leicester
2Q Festival, Derby
Lost Weekend, Exeter
Visons, London
Washed Out Festival, Brighton
Twisterella Festival, Middlesbrough
Tramlines, Sheffield
Rebellion, Blackpool

Login or Register

Breakthrough Artiste

The artiste who voters feel has made the greatest career break-through during the past 12 months.

As last year’s winner, PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING is not eligible for inclusion.

IDLES
Tom Grennan
Dua Lipa
Shame
The Magic Gang
Slow Readers club
Samantha Harvey
Pale Waves
Nick Mulvey
Leon Bridges
Kelela
Jorja Smith
Hunter & the Bear
Boy Azooga
Tash Sultana

Login or Register

Greatest Brand Impact

This award is for the commercial brand which has had the greatest impact whether through a venue naming-rights deal, festival activation or other form of sponsorship in the live sector over the past year.

As last year’s winner, KRAKEN RUM is not eligible for inclusion.

Barclaycard, British Summer Time
Jagermeister, All Points East
Kopparberg, Twisterella Festival
Old Blue Last Beer, Venues, festival.
Samsung, British Summer Time, All Points East
Vans, Festivals, tour
Jack Daniel’s, Festivals, grassroots
SSE, Arenas
Dr Martens, Festivals

Login or Register

Best Festival Performance

Purely subjective, this award is for the artiste who most industry professionals feel gave the most distinctive festival performance in the past year.

As last year’s winner, RADIOHEAD, GLASTONBURY is not eligible for inclusion.

alt-J, Latitude
Arctic Monkeys, TRSNMT
At The Drive-In, 2000 Trees Festival
Chemical Brothers, Bluedot Festival
Courteeners, TRNSMT
Enter Shikari, 2000 Trees Festival
Gorillaz, Boomtown Fair
Kasabian, Isle of Wight Festival
Liam Gallagher, Isle of Wight Festival
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, All Points East
Nile Rodgers, Lytham Festival
Pale Waves, Dot to Dot, Bristol
Parkway Drive, Download
The Cure, British Summer Time

Login or Register

Unsung Hero

Dedicated to the people who are generally forgotten when awards are handed out. The winner could be a travel agent, accountant, insurance broker, stage or box office manager, publicist or someone providing medical care at festivals.

As last year’s winner, HILARY WALSH, UNITED TALENT AGENCY is not eligible for inclusion.

Emma Munton, SJM Concerts
Sandra Swift, AEG Presents
Taras Binns, O2 Academy Oxford
Clare Utting, Coda Agency
Lester Dales, Dales Evans & Co
Wai Mundia, DHP Family
Amy Dewsnap, Futuresound Group
Julie Chennells, Ginger Owl Productions
Olivia Sime, ITB
Ben Martin, Marshall Arts
Gillian Parks, MGR
Will Marshall, Primary Talent International
Stuart Clark, Scarborough Open Air Theatre
Tina Richards, T&S
Claire MacLeod, X-ray Touring

Login or Register